CLA-2-84:RR:NC:N1:106 L85875

Ms. Monica Patriquin
RudolphIndustries
1176 Cardiff Blvd.
Mississauga, Ontario, L5S 1P6
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of slicer knives and implements for meat slicing and processing machines from Canada

Dear Ms. Patriquin:

In your letter dated June 16, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature with your request.

You inquired about the classification of 5 related items, used in meat and food processing plants.

(1) Brine Injector Needles - these are used with various brine injection machines for the purpose of pickling meat products. You state that you currently manufacture a large variety of these needles and that they are of 17-7 PH Allegenhe Ludlum, Carpenter steel.

(2) Slicer Knives - these are industrial knives used by food processors on various meat and cheese slicing machines. They are made of D2 tool steel.

(3) Grinder Plates - these are used for industrial grinding of meat products. The plates are installed on a meat-grinding machine wherein pressure from an internal auger conveys the meat product through the holes on the grinder plates and the product is subsequently cut off at the holes by a shear knife. The plates are of stainless or tool steel.

(4) Grinder Knives - these are used to shear meat product as it exits a grinding machine, as above. They are made of stainless or tool steel.

(5) Meat Tenderizer Needles - these are used on an industrial meat tenderizing machine for macerating and tenderizing meat product. Unlike the brine injection needles, these are solid and are not used for injection purposes. They are somewhat spike-like and are made of 17-7 PH steel.

The applicable subheading for the slicer knives will be 8208.30.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives and cutting blades for machines used by the food industry. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the brine injector needles, grinder plates, grinder knives and meat tenderizer needles will be 8438.90.9060 HTS, which provides for parts of industrial for the preparation of meat or poultry. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Wholey at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division